WEST News
Archive

An Open letter to ALL Memebers of Windsor Essex Swim Team  


WEST COACHES

WEST Swimmers of the Year

City of Windsor news release about WIATC      Windsorís premier water training and competition facility is in top form and ready to host any-and-all events   
            ( Click here for news release )
              WEST Christmas Party, Tuesday, December 18 ( Click here ) 
Can-Am Long Course Challenge, WIATC, Nov.24-25 Warm-up for all ages at 8 - 8:40 am. Finals for 13 and over warm-up at 1 pm

   Congratulations to Melinda Novelletto - October "WEST Swimmer of the month " 
  

Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month": Abhinav Gopinath and Nicole Stojakovic.

Swim International
November 9-11, 2018


( Click here for Results )
     Congratulations to Luca Chiandussi for seting a Club Record in 50 breast !
      Jack Fraser first time qualifyed for Ontario Festivals  !
        Congratulations to Shawn Taylor our new Level 4 official !  
Richmond Hill Fall Classic
October 19-21, 2018
  Congratulations to Avery Momotiuk for seting Club Records in 50 and 100 breast,
and 10 & under mixed relays/Rley Carswell, Nikola Lackovic, Avery Momotiuk, Danica Simic, Sophia Soulliere/
new Club Records in 200 free and 200 medley relays !
A lot of good races. ( Click here for Results )




Ufa(Click here )
53rd International Children Games, Ufa, Russia (Games website)
July 9 - 14, 2019 
 
City of Windsor swim team will include 4 fastest girls and 4 fastest boys born in 2004-2006, and will be selected by FINA points (SCM and LCM) in any event from the Games Program. Selection period is September 2018 - March 31, 2019.
Ranking as of October 22, 2018 /top 4 girls and 4 boys from each team/

 1.Kyla VanBuskirk/WEST/ 50 free - 560 points                1. Alexandar Lackovic/WEST/ 50 back - 438 points
2. Madalyn Gillis/WEST/ 100 free - 503                                 2. Kai MacDonald/WEST/ 50 free - 411
3. Moira Bujak/WEST/ 100 free - 497                                  3. Ryan Safta/WEST/ 50 back - 397
4. Charla Tatic/WAC/ 50 free - 476                                   4-5. Cole Polewski/WAC/ 100 free - 389    
5. Jayne Harcarufka/WAC/ 50 fly - 475                            4-5. Jack Fraser/WEST/ 400 free - 389   
6. Julliana Pilutti/WAC/ 100 free - 473                                 6. Bryce Baker/WAC/ 100 free - 354  
7. Rhyan Murphy/WAC/ 100 free - 455                              7-8. Mateja Mesic/WAC/ 200 IM - 353
8. Rachel Patten/WEST/ 400 free- 408                              7-8. Owen Chickee/WAC/ 100 free - 353

Results must be achieved at FINA recognized competitions. In the event of a tie in FINA Points, the next highest FINA points in another ICG event will be used.

 ICG 2019 fundraising ( please click here for   FLYER    ORDER FORM )
   Congratulations to Bailey Humber - September "WEST Swimmer of the month " 
  Congratulations to "Ly Sport Swimmer of the month":
Danica Simic and Riley Carswell.
Barrucudas/Otters/Teen
Semi-Annual Fashion Show
     
                                Welcome to WEST flyer for new members(click here)
  for all non-emergency questions for new families, you can contact coach Stacey by e-mail: coachstacey@westmeets.ca
   
SwimWindsor